StockerTroutFishing

Michigan stocking report

Dodge Lake

Town: 43N 31 records Last reported: May 15, 1997

Last reported stocking

The latest reported stocking at Dodge Lake was on May 15, 1997: 950 Splake (6.73 in avg).

Record last checked: . This is not a stocking date.

Browse stocking history

Source: Michigan Department of Natural Resources.

A schedule is a plan, not confirmation that fish were released. Stocking records do not guarantee fish are still available.

No current or upcoming schedule is in this archive. Check the official report before choosing a trip date.

County
Schoolcraft
Town
43N
Species on record
Splake, Rainbow Trout
Records
31 records
Official source
Michigan Department of Natural Resources report

Location map

Dodge Lake location context

Approximate · county context
Alcona County Alger County Allegan County Alpena County Antrim County Arenac County Baraga County Barry County Bay County Benzie County Berrien County Branch County Calhoun County Cass County Charlevoix County Cheboygan County Chippewa County Clare County Clinton County Crawford County Delta County Dickinson County Eaton County Emmet County Genesee County Gladwin County Gogebic County Grand Traverse County Gratiot County Hillsdale County Houghton County Huron County Ingham County Ionia County Iosco County Iron County Isabella County Jackson County Kalamazoo County Kalkaska County Kent County Keweenaw County Lake County Lapeer County Leelanau County Lenawee County Livingston County Luce County Mackinac County Macomb County Manistee County Marquette County Mason County Mecosta County Menominee County Midland County Missaukee County Monroe County Montcalm County Montmorency County Muskegon County Newaygo County Oakland County Oceana County Ogemaw County Ontonagon County Osceola County Oscoda County Otsego County Ottawa County Presque Isle County Roscommon County Saginaw County Sanilac County Schoolcraft County Shiawassee County St. Clair County St. Joseph County Tuscola County Van Buren County Washtenaw County Wayne County Wexford County MI Schoolcraft County

Pins appear only when the record includes coordinates; they are not verified access points. Shaded counties show area context only. Waters without coordinates stay in the list without a pin; confirm access and directions with the official agency source.

Before you go

Plan a trip to Dodge Lake

Check the latest report

Confirm dates and any changes in the official stocking report. Historical schedules are kept below even after their planned dates pass.

Check access and fishing rules

Use Michigan's official fishing information to find current guidance. Confirm the exact water, public access, closures, and applicable fishing rules before leaving.

Choose the right location

The map gives location context. A shaded county is area context, not directions to a fishing spot or evidence of public access.

Get stocking alerts for this water

Looking for a different Dodge Lake? Also on record: Dodge Lake (Idaho County, Idaho)

Agency records

Stocking history

31 records from May 8, 1979 to May 15, 1997. Open a year to browse its records; scroll tables sideways for all columns. Scheduled means planned, even when the date has passed. Blank fields mean the source did not publish that detail.

1997 2 records
1997 stocking records and official sources
Date / statusSpeciesFishSizeSource
May 15, 1997 reported Splake9506.73 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
May 13, 1997 reported Rainbow Trout9507.13 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
1996 2 records
1996 stocking records and official sources
Date / statusSpeciesFishSizeSource
June 11, 1996 reported Rainbow Trout9507.68 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
June 6, 1996 reported Splake9506.89 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
1995 2 records
1995 stocking records and official sources
Date / statusSpeciesFishSizeSource
May 9, 1995 reported Splake9506.54 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
May 1, 1995 reported Rainbow Trout9507.72 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
1994 2 records
1994 stocking records and official sources
Date / statusSpeciesFishSizeSource
June 3, 1994 reported Rainbow Trout9508.19 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
May 23, 1994 reported Splake9506.54 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
1993 2 records
1993 stocking records and official sources
Date / statusSpeciesFishSizeSource
June 18, 1993 reported Rainbow Trout2,2507.2 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
June 2, 1993 reported Splake1,6007.05 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
1992 2 records
1992 stocking records and official sources
Date / statusSpeciesFishSizeSource
May 20, 1992 reported Splake2,2506.5 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
May 19, 1992 reported Rainbow Trout2,2507.2 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
1991 2 records
1991 stocking records and official sources
Date / statusSpeciesFishSizeSource
June 5, 1991 reported Rainbow Trout1,6007.52 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
April 26, 1991 reported Splake2,2506.38 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
1990 2 records
1990 stocking records and official sources
Date / statusSpeciesFishSizeSource
May 22, 1990 reported Rainbow Trout2,2508.15 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
May 14, 1990 reported Splake2,2507.32 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
1989 2 records
1989 stocking records and official sources
Date / statusSpeciesFishSizeSource
April 26, 1989 reported Rainbow Trout1,8007.56 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
April 25, 1989 reported Rainbow Trout4507.83 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
1988 2 records
1988 stocking records and official sources
Date / statusSpeciesFishSizeSource
June 6, 1988 reported Rainbow Trout3,0007.01 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
April 26, 1988 reported Splake2,0006.54 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
1986 2 records
1986 stocking records and official sources
Date / statusSpeciesFishSizeSource
May 9, 1986 reported Rainbow Trout2,3946.42 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
May 5, 1986 reported Rainbow Trout1,1707.44 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
1985 1 record
1985 stocking records and official sources
Date / statusSpeciesFishSizeSource
May 14, 1985 reported Rainbow Trout4,0006.02 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
1984 1 record
1984 stocking records and official sources
Date / statusSpeciesFishSizeSource
April 23, 1984 reported Rainbow Trout3,4005.94 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
1983 1 record
1983 stocking records and official sources
Date / statusSpeciesFishSizeSource
April 28, 1983 reported Rainbow Trout3,8606.77 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
1982 1 record
1982 stocking records and official sources
Date / statusSpeciesFishSizeSource
May 6, 1982 reported Rainbow Trout3,5007.99 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
1981 2 records
1981 stocking records and official sources
Date / statusSpeciesFishSizeSource
June 25, 1981 reported Rainbow Trout6508.35 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
April 15, 1981 reported Rainbow Trout3,5007.8 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
1980 2 records
1980 stocking records and official sources
Date / statusSpeciesFishSizeSource
June 18, 1980 reported Rainbow Trout9507.4 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
April 25, 1980 reported Rainbow Trout2,1007.6 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources
1979 1 record
1979 stocking records and official sources
Date / statusSpeciesFishSizeSource
May 8, 1979 reported Rainbow Trout2,1007.68 in avg Michigan Department of Natural Resources

Records retain the dates, quantities, and status supplied by the linked agencies. An event missing here does not mean the water was not stocked - some plants go unreported or are published elsewhere.

Grouped by county and sorted by latest record, not by driving distance. Confirm access for each water.

Data source: Michigan Department of Natural Resources. A record for this water was last checked on . This check date is not a stocking date.

Alert me about Dodge Lake